Visit In Tampa
Main photo of Market at EDITION
Photo 2 of Market at EDITION
Photo 3 of Market at EDITION

Food & drink · Restaurant · Channel District

Market at EDITION

4.1(252 reviews)·Channel District
Checking hours

Market at EDITION is a restaurant in the Channel District at 500 Channelside Dr, Tampa, FL 33602. The menu draws on Italy's coastal regions, with bright, aromatic flavors and light, sea-inspired textures. If you're planning a meal in the Channel District, this is one of the restaurant options inside the EDITION hotel.

The day moves from a casual start to an evening dinner. The wraparound Coffee Bar serves La Colombe coffee, house-made pastries, and light bites, while the restaurant takes on a more refined feel after dark for leisurely dinners and cocktails.

What to Expect at Market at EDITION

The kitchen focuses on fresh pastas and Neapolitan-style pizzas. Dishes are seasoned with coastal herbs such as basil, rosemary, and thyme, which give the food the relaxed, shoreline character the menu is built around.

The bar follows a "garden-to-bar" approach. Cocktails use light bases like gin, vodka, and wine, along with coastal citrus such as lemon, bergamot, and blood orange. Four kinds of herbs sit out on the counter so bartenders can trim them fresh to order.

The Coffee Bar is a separate, more casual part of the concept. It suits a quick morning stop or an afternoon break, with coffee and pastries made daily in house.

Planning Your Visit: Hours and Contact

Market at EDITION is open every day of the week from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. Hours can change, so confirm before you go. You can call (813) 771-8022 for reservations and questions, or email restaurantreservations.tpa@editionhotels.com.

The restaurant is inside the EDITION hotel at 500 Channelside Dr in Tampa's Channel District. Plan your timing around the coffee and pastries in the morning or the dinner service in the evening.

For more about the restaurant, visit editionhotels.com/tampa/restaurants-and-bars.

Tips Before You Go

If you want a dinner table at a specific time, I'd call the phone number ahead rather than walking in. The restaurant handles reservations and inquiries through that line and the email address above.

If you're coming for a drink or a snack rather than a full meal, the Coffee Bar and the bar service are the simpler choices. Both fit a shorter visit, and the cocktails are a good way to try the garden-to-bar style.

Check the EDITION website before your visit for any seasonal changes to the menu or offerings.

Frequently asked questions

What are the hours for Market at EDITION?

Market at EDITION is open every day from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 p.m. Hours can change, so confirm before you visit.

Where is Market at EDITION located?

Market at EDITION is at 500 Channelside Dr, Tampa, FL 33602, in the Channel District.

What is the phone number for Market at EDITION?

You can reach Market at EDITION at (813) 771-8022 for reservations and inquiries.

Reviews

  • 4.03 months agoDawid Diamond

    The ambience, the team, and the food are wonderful. But let me first explain why I am giving only four stars. We were seated right next to an entrance door. Since there is outdoor seating, guests and servers carrying utensils and food are passing right next to us constantly. That entrance door is very heavy. We witnessed the painful expression in every person going in and out. One server dropped a full water jug right next to us, an incident I did not expect in a nice restaurant like this. Yet, I give credit to the team who quickly picked up the mess and mopped the floor professionally. Now back to the five star qualities. The Mediterranean decor was impressive. Bailey our server is the best. BTW, she wasn’t the person who dropped the water jug. She was friendly and pleasant, courteous and helpful. Caroline the manager stopped at our table and assured us that we were in good hands. The food is delicious, fresh, and beautifully presented. It was a great experience, and if they didn’t seat us by the entrance door, it would have been perfect.

  • 4.07 months agoKhusan Abdukodir

    I went to Market Edition for my birthday dinner and overall had a very good experience. The waitress and staff were very friendly and welcoming, which made the night special. We started with the Sunburst salad and added shrimp — the shrimp was incredibly delicious and paired really well with the salad. For my main dish, I ordered the steak medium-well. Unfortunately, it was served cold, and the fries on the side were a bit too salty, which was disappointing. That said, the waitress was very kind and offered us a free dessert (tiramisu) for our birthday, and it was amazing. Such a nice gesture and a great way to end the meal. Overall, I would definitely come back and try more items from their menu. I hope they improve on the steak and sides in the future.

  • 5.07 months agoSavannah Resch

    The experience was nice, and the hotel and decor is exceptional. The staff was great as well. I had the filet carpaccio and orecchiette and enjoyed mine. Husband had tuna tartare and lasagna and though he was fine with the tartare, I got a very fishy bite. I love tuna but I couldn’t eat another. His lasagna was dripping oil and he was having a hard time. We are both usually pretty easy going with food. Maybe we were being pickier since we were out for a romantic date….. in general we had a nice time, and the ambiance made for a cute date regardless. Menu posted since we had trouble finding it beforehand.

  • 5.09 months agoSaahil Panikar

    We came here over Christmas, and had s'mores one evening and breakfast the next day. The winter activation was adorable, they blew fake snow over the sidewalk and had multiple fires going. The s'mores were a little bit too elevated for me, orange dark chocolate instead of a Hershey bar was a little much, but it was still really fun and I would do it again. Breakfast was phenomenal. 10 out of 10 would definitely deric head. It's one of the best breakfast sandwiches I've ever had using a sausage patty, and was really more of a burger than a sandwich

Hours

Sunday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Monday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Tuesday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Wednesday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Thursday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Friday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM
Saturday7:00 AM – 10:00 PM

More places in Channel District

Photo of CAVAChecking hours

Food & drink · Mediterranean Restaurant

CAVA

4.5(659)Channel District
Today: —
Photo of AshChecking hours

Food & drink · Restaurant

Ash

4.5(335)Channel District
Today: —